Elevating Cambodia’s digital economy in the Industry 4.0 era through tech innovation
SmartStart equips young Cambodians with digital and entrepreneurial skills through immersive practical experiences in hackathons, Bootcamps and online blended learning courses that they can become the future digital talents and leaders for Cambodia.
In collaboration with the Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications and the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, Smart Axiata envisions to develop competent talents who will contribute to elevating Cambodia’s digital growth in the Fourth Industrial Revolution era through SmartStart programs.
Established in 2017, SmartStart works to enable Cambodian university students to launch digital startups by offering unique learning experiences through mentorships and financial support. SmartStart has expanded to provide entrepreneurial learning to more young Cambodians and has since impacted about a thousand youths.
Young Innovator Program
(Coming Soon)